IAS INDEPTH

Free Daily Current Affairs Questions

For UPSC CSE Prelims 2021

Practice here daily to score upto 30-40% marks in UPSC CSE Prelims

Who will preside the joint sitting of the United States Congress to count and certify the electoral votes.


A. Speaker of the House
B. President Pro Tempore
C. Vice President of the US
D. President of the US

Answer: C

Consider the following statements

1. Joint sessions of the United States Congress are traditionally presided over by the speaker of the House.
2. President Pro Tempore of the Senate will preside over the counting of electoral votes.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A (Vice President who is the president of the Senate will preside over the counting of electoral votes.)

Which of the following countries are members of OPEC plus.

1. Azerbaijan
2. Bahrain
3. Sudan
4. South Sudan

Select the correct answer


A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1, 2 and 4 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D (OPEC plus countries include Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Brunei, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Mexico, Oman, Russia, South Sudan and Sudan.)

Consider the following statements

1. The countries which export crude oil but not members of OPEC is known as OPEC plus countries.
2. Azerbaijan and Gabon are members of OPEC plus.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A (Gabon is a member of OPEC)

Consider the following statements

1. The proposed Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) aims to establish a system whereby all researchers in India can access research published in top international journals at no cost.
2. Currently, it costs around 1,500 crore annually to subscribe to these journals.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Consider the following statements

1. Avian influenza (AI) viruses have been circulating worldwide for centuries.
2. India notified the first outbreak of avian influenza in 2006.
3. Infection in humans is not yet reported in India though the disease has an animal origin.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 2 and 3 only
B. 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 1 only

Answer: C

Consider the following statements

1. The New Anubhava Mantapa represent various principles of Basaveshwara’s philosophy.
2. It will showcase the 12th Century Anubhava Mantapa (often referred to as the “first Parliament of the world”) established by Basaveshwara in Basavakalyan, where philosophers and social reformers held debates.
3. The building will adopt the Kalyana Chalukya style of architecture.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 2 only

Answer: C

Consider the following statements

1. India is upping its engagement in the Western Indian Ocean by appointing a Liaison Officer at the Regional Maritime Information Fusion Centre (RMIFC) in Madagascar.
2. Established under the Indian Ocean Commission, the RMIFC is a key centre of maritime information in the Western Indian Ocean.
3. India has also posted an officer at the European Maritime Awareness in the Strait of Hormuz (EMASOH) in Abu Dhabi to assist in the monitoring of maritime activity in the Persian Gulf and the Strait of Hormuz.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1, 2 and 3
D. 2 and 3 only

Answer: C

Consider the following statements

1. The Indian Ocean Commission is an intergovernmental organization that links African Indian Ocean nations and overseas territory viz. Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Réunion, and Seychelles.
2. India has observer status in the Indian Ocean Commission.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C

Consider the following statements

1. The Strait of Hormuz is a strait between the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman.
2. Hormuz Island is an Omani island in the Persian Gulf.

Select the correct statement/s


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: A (Hormuz Island is an Iranian island)

Get Full Access

Prelims Booster

Daily Current Affairs

Boost your confidence by revising our daily current affairs questions

1200 current affairs questions based on The Hindu newspaper

12 Test Series

Prelims Booster consists of 12 current affairs tests

Benefits

Can fully access questions from December 01, 2020 to June 27, 2021

Prelims Booster will help you to score around 30-40% marks in UPSC CSE Prelims


699/-

3999/-

82% OFF

Limited period offer